Elizabeth Disharoon

head shot of Beth Disharoon
Email:  Dancing@disharoon.net
Residing in New York, NY

Performance Experience:

Professional Experience:
2003 - Present Jennifer Muller/The WORKS   The Joyce Theater (NY), Int'l Touring
2001 - Present Isadora Duncan Dance Company   National and International Touring
2009 Buglisi Dance Theater   The Joyce Theater (NY)
2001 - 2003 Andrew Jannetti & Dancers   92nd Street Y, Duke & others in NY
2003 Robin Becker Dance Collective   Cunningham Studio (NY)
2002 - 2003 Eidolon Ballet   Williamsburg Art Nexus
2002 - 2003 Pascal Rekoert/MidGet Dance   HATCH, White Wave, & others
2002 Saba Dance Theater   Florence Gould Hall (NY)
2000, 2002 Sue Bernhard Danceworks   Hunter College, Jose Limón Institute
2001-2002 Lynn Wells   SWEAT (NJ), HATCH (NY)
2001 Projects for a New Millennium   Stony Creek Quarry (CN)
2000 WORKS/Laura Glenn Dance    New Haven (CT)
1996-98 Mor'yana International Dance Company   Venues in Baltimore & Washington

At The Julliard School, Benjamin Harkarvy, Artistic Director
2001 Musical Offering   Paul Taylor, staged by Linda Kent
2000 Life Forms/Solo Inventions   Reginald Yates
1999 Wet Desert   Hans van Manen, Arlette von Bovan
1999 Reflections for Four   David Parsons
1998-1999 Missa Brevis (excerpts, Soloist)   Jose Limon, Laura Glenn
1997 Rodeo   Agnes de Mille, Paul Sutherland


2003 Feel/Find   6 dancers, for Eidelon Ballet
2003 Here   Full Concert, The Storm Theater
2001 Here   Duet, The Juilliard Theater
2001 Circle’s Edge   11 dancers, Clark Studio Theater
2000 Out of Nowhere   6 dancers, Alice Tully Hall
1998 Andante and Shut the Door   Solos, The Juilliard Theater

Teaching Experience:

2002 - 2003 Silva Dance Academy   Rockville Centre, NY
  Taught Ballet and Modern to students age 7 through adult
2003 Perry-Mansfield Performing Arts Camp   Steamboat Springs, CO
  Taught Duncan technique and repertory to high school/college students
Assisted in staging Towards Lightness, a low-flying trapeze dance

Education and Training:

The Juilliard School, BFA with Scholastic Distinction, 2001
Ballet: Benjamin Harkarvy, Andra Corvino, Stephen Pier, Alphonse Poulin, Alexandra Wells, Hector Zaraspe.
Modern: Sue Bernhardt, Jacquelyn Buglisi, Christine Dakin, Laura Glenn, Kazuko Hirabayashi, Linda Kent.
Choreography: Elizabeth Keen, Pat Catterson.
Baltimore School for the Arts, HS Diploma, 1997
Ballet and Modern: Sandra Lacey, Roberto Munoz, Norma Pera, Stephanie Powell, Debra Robinson, Edward Stewart, Anton Wilson.